Ingredients Library

Soybean oil

Soya bean is a dry fruit native to East Asia. The oil extracted from the seeds has a multitude of benefits for the skin. Not only is it a superb moisturizer, but it is also valuable in promoting good skin care. Phytosterols contained in the oil may therefore be used in specific treatments for aged skin, thanks to their revitalizing and emollient properties. Their incorporation is also advisable in sun screen products due to their anti-oxidizing and anti-inflammatory action, in attenuating erythemas and peeling at the same time. The antioxidant effect of the oil also helps in preventing premature aging. The presence of sugars and amino acids cooperate in moisturizing the skin and in giving it back the elasticity and flexibility of normal skin.

 

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Right1Trans
Right2Trans