Ingredients Library

PEG Stearate

PEG stands for polyethylene glycol. Various forms of PEG compounds are mixed with fatty acids and fatty alcohols to create a variety of substances that have diverse functions in cosmetics, such as surfactants, binding agents (to keep ingredients blended), stabilizers, and emollients. The number after “PEG” refers to its molecular weight, which influences its features.

 

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
N
O
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Right1Trans
Right2Trans