A group of organic compounds that have a vast range of forms and uses in cosmetics. In some benign forms they are glycols used as humectants that help deliver ingredients into skin. When fats and oils (See fatty acid) , they become a group of less-dense alcohols called fatty alcohols that can have emollient properties or can become detergent cleansing agents.
A seaweed extract. Algae are photosynthetic organisms that occur in most habitats. In cosmetics are used as emollients, for restoring the moisture content to skin; it is claimed they also have antioxidant properties.
Allantoin is present in botanical extracts of the comfrey plant. Comfrey is an important herb, having many medicinal and fertilizer uses. Allantoin as an active ingredient in cosmetics: a moisturizing effect, increasing the smoothness of the skin; promotion of cell proliferation and wound healing; a soothing, anti-irritant, skin protect and effect by forming complexes with irritant and sensitizing agents.
A compound obtaned from the leaves of the aloe plant, which is a native to East and South Africa; it is also known as ’lily of the desert’, the ’plant of immortality’, and the ’medicine plant’. A moisture storehouse for enzymes, vitamins, proteins, and minerals that support skin functions. Aloe Vera helps maintain the skin’s moisture balance and stimulates blood circulation. Tightens and rejuvenates the skin, leaving it with a silky feeling. Aloe Vera gel is also alleged to be useful for dry skin conditions and sensitive facial skin.
Ascorbic acid is commonly known as vitamin C. In conjunction with protein, vitamin C is necessary for the production of collagen - the glue that holds us and our skin together and circumvents sags or wrinkles. It regulates sebaceous glands to keep skin from drying out; helps prevent facial lines, wrinkles and spider veins. Vitamin C is essential for the health of hair, eyes and teeth, resistance to infection, wound healing and firm skin tissues. Vitamin C is very useful for the treatment of various skin problems like acne etc.
Avocado Oil, derived from the fruit of a tropical American tree, is a rich, fatty acid emollient. It is a rich heavy oil, that rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E. It is recommended for dry or mature skins, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue.
Basil oil is obtained from the fresh plant of Ocimum Basillicum. It is a very beneficial oil and is helpful for headaches and migraines. It also has an uplifting effectţ on depression. It is also used for acne and skin infections.
Beta carotene is known also as vitamin A. Vitamin A is essential for healthy hair and eyes. It is also important in the prevention and clearing of skin infections. Vitamin A counteracts dry skin, dandruff and wrinkle formation. Tipically, beta-carotene is a potentially good antioxidant and can reduce the effects of sun damage.
Calendula is a well-known garden plant and is probably one of the most useful of all herbs. This gentle and nourishing plant possesses powerful healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It has a soothing and softening effect on skin.
Camellia sinensis is the tea plant species whose leaves and leaf buds are used to produce white tea, green tea, oolong and black tea. Anti-carcinogenic. Contains polyphenolic antioxidants, which play an important role in the prevention of cell damage. It has a soothing and moisturizing effect.
Chamomile is sometimes known as "the plant doctor". The flowers of this plant possess gentle, healing and anti-inflammatory properties. Chamomile is used for moisturizing, as an antiseptic, and for its refreshing benefits.
Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a derivate of cocamide and betaine. Used as a surfactant in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause.
Cocoa butter is the pale-yellow, edible natural vegetable fat of the cacao bean. During processing of the cacao bean, cocoa powder and cocoa butter are separated out at an early stage. Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. Pregnant women have long used cocoa butter formulations to prevent and treat stretch marks. Lotions and oils containing cocoa butter are often used in aromatherapy massages to promote feelings of relaxation and well-being.
70% of the body’s connective tissue in the dermis is made of collagen. As the skin ages, and is exposed to sunlight and chemicals (like makeup, coal tar dyes, etc., and various foods), the soluble collagen becomes "cross-linked," so the molecules are no longer displaced in relation to each other. The collagen is responsible for skin strength and elasticity, and its degradation leads to wrinkles that accompany aging.
The salts are pure and unprocessed and they are imported from the Dead Sea in Israel. The salts contain over 26 essential minerals such as magnesium, calcium, sodium and others. These salts provide health and proper moisture balance for the skin. The salts are effective in relieving muscular pain and stress-induced tension, when used in a bath.
It helps to build a stable cosmetic product and it is also used as a viscosity adjuster in cosmetic products. Prevents unwanted changes that could influence the texture, consistency or even the smell of a product.
Aromatic liquids derived from shrubs, flowers, trees, roots, bushes, herbs, and seeds. The term essential indicates that the oil carries the distinctive scent (essence) of the plant. They are also called volatile oils, ethereal oils, essences, or absolutes. Fragrance Oil is a a mixture of fragrant essential oils and aroma compounds, fixatives, and solvents used to give the human body, objects, and living spaces a pleasant smell.
Eucalyptus is known as one of the most powerful antiseptics. A calming, soothing oil is suitable for irritated or sensitive skin restoring calm and balance. The oil is useful as a warming oil when used for muscular aches and pains.
Evening primrose oil contains an omega-6 essential fatty acid, gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), which is important to the body, as it affects many of the enzyme functions in the body. Useful in treating eczema (a condition in which the skin becomes inflamed, itchy, or scaly because of allergies or other irritation) and dry skin.
A majority of natural essences are obtained by extracting the essential oil from the blossoms, fruit, roots, etc. Diluted oils usually contain about 20% pure oils; the rest are additives. Alcohol is frequently used as an additive.
Borage seed oil is one of the richest sources of gamma linolenic acid (GLA), and it also contains important vitamins and minerals. Borage seed oil is typically used in high-end cosmetic formulations to nourish and hydrate the skin. Use Borage oil in facial blends for maturing skin or in blends for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.
It is mostly used to balance the skin and to create a balance between oily and dry skin, making it invaluable for those with combination, dry, dehydrated, or oily skin. Due to this balancing action, it helps to boost and improve the elasticity of the skin. For people suffering with acne, who are burdened with an overly-oily, as well as congested and sluggish skin, geranium is God-sent, as it not only helps to reduce sebum production and return it to normal levels, it also helps clear skin congestion. An effective anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent derived from the aromatic plant.
Glyceryl Stearate is made from hardened vegetable oil (coconut or palm oil ) and vegetable glycerin mixed with stearic acid. This is a popular emulsifier and emollient used in cosmetic preparations such as creams and lotions.
Grape seed oil is a preferred ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues, possessing regenerative and restructuring qualities, which allow a better control of skin moisture. Used as an all-over skin moisturizer. It is known to reduce the look of stretch marks. Usable as a lubricant for face shaving.
Hyaluronic acid plays an important role in the way your skin looks, feels, and functions. By its nature, hyaluronic acid retains water like a sponge. This helps to hydrate your skin and to increase its volume and density. Hyaluronic acid moisturizes skin from the inside out, smoothing out wrinkles in the process.
A hydrolysate of natural elastin, it works synergetically with hydrolyzed collagen, and has been documented to prevent and counteract premature loss of elasticity to restore a young and smooth appearance to the skin.
Jojoba oil is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant. Because it so resemblant to the skin’s own sebum, this oil is extraordinarily compatible and and effective moisturizer, rich in vitamins E & A.
An essential fatty acid found in linseed oil and in most seed fats. Alpha-linolenic acid – an omega 3 fatty acid found in many vegetable oils. The unmodified term of linolenic acid most commonly refers to this substance. Gamma-linolenic acid – an omega 6 fatty acid.
Myrrh got its name from the Arabic word murr. Myrrh oil’s healing characteristics are that it is an antiseptic, stimulant, and a fungicidal agent and tonic. Myrrh is an excellent ingredient to use on older more mature skin, as well as very stressed, traumatized, dehydrated and dry skin and deeply chapped heels.
It contains antioxidants and vitamin E, therefore it helps to protect the skin from the harmful action of free radicals, delaying skin aging. It is also used as a moisturizer, to maintain the skin elastic, hydrated and smooth.
Replenishing for dry and sun damaged or mature skin types, Orange Oil also relieves the irritation of eczema. Orange oil is an uplifting, refreshing oil. It relieves flatulence and nausea, stress and anxiety.
Palm oil is a form of edible vegetable oil obtained from the fruit of the palm tree. The ingredient is a useful alternative to treat a host of skin conditions such as eczema, dermatitis or acne that can often permanently scar or damage the skin.
It is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in plants. As its name indicates, it is a major component of the palm tree oils (palm oil and palm kernel oil). The word palmitic comes from the French "palmitique", the pith of the palm tree. See also Palm oil.
Patchouli’s essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from its leaves. It is used for its antidepressive, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and sedative properties. It can be used for inflamed and itching skin.
PEG stands for polyethylene glycol. Various forms of PEG compounds are mixed with fatty acids and fatty alcohols to create a variety of substances that have diverse functions in cosmetics, such as surfactants, binding agents (to keep ingredients blended), stabilizers, and emollients. The number after “PEG” refers to its molecular weight, which influences its features.
Peppermint is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint (Mentha aquatica) and spearmint (Mentha spicata). An excellent antiseptic and anti-inflammatory. Because it has a calming effect, it has been used to treat for skin irritations.
Polyethylene, when it is not combined with glycol, is the most common form of plastic used in the world. It is flexible and has a smooth, waxy feel. When ground up, the small particles are used in scrubs as a gentle abrasive substances. When mixed with glycol, it becomes a viscous liquid. In the minuscule amounts used in cosmetics, it helps keep products stable and performs functions similar to glycerin.
Fatty acid esters. Used in many cosmetics as emulsifiers. Polysorbates are assigned different numerical values according to their formulas and whether they’re intended to be used in foods or cosmetics.
Propylene glycol is a derivative of natural gas. It helps form the base for our deodorants. Sodium stearate (soap) is the ingredient that causes these products to “gel”, or take on a form that is more viscous or solid. Once suspended in a gel, the other ingredients in these products can be properly added according to customer’s demands.
Also known as Canola, it is a bright yellow flowering. Canola oil (or rapeseed oil) contains both omega-6 and omega-3 fatty acids. Canola oil is a light oil with a high content in linoleic acid, which definitely promotes skin health. It penetrates the skin quickly and resists rancidity.
The oil has a woody, exotic smell, subtle and lingering. This relaxing oil has a harmonizing and calming effect which reduces tension and is ideal for use in hectic daily lifestyles and stress. On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great for anti-ageing skincare.
Natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree through crushing and boiling. 100 % PURE SHEA BUTTER is a superior moisturizer, containing remarkable healing properties for various skin ailments. Shea Butter contains several natural anti-inflammatory agents . It can be effective at treating the following conditions: eczema, burns, acne, severely dry skin, chapped lips, stretch marks and wrinkles. Shea butter provides natural UV sun protection.
Mineral based, these are a family of ingredients that are emollient and leave a protective film on the surface of the skin, helping to protect the skin from dehydration. They also allow a product to spread easily.
Silt is soil or rock derived granular material of a specific grain size. Silt may occur as a soil or alternatively as suspended sediment in a water column of any surface water body. It may also exist as deposition soil at the bottom of a water body.
Sodium PCA is a naturally occurring humectant in the skin, partly responsible for the skin’s moisture-binding capacity. It is derived from amino acids and is highly water absorbing. Due to its moisture-binding ability, it is a high performance humectant, which increases the skin’s softness when added to products.
Soya bean is a dry fruit native to East Asia. The oil extracted from the seeds has a multitude of benefits for the skin. Not only is it a superb moisturizer, but it is also valuable in promoting good skin care. Phytosterols contained in the oil may therefore be used in specific treatments for aged skin, thanks to their revitalizing and emollient properties. Their incorporation is also advisable in sun screen products due to their anti-oxidizing and anti-inflammatory action, in attenuating erythemas and peeling at the same time. The antioxidant effect of the oil also helps in preventing premature aging. The presence of sugars and amino acids cooperate in moisturizing the skin and in giving it back the elasticity and flexibility of normal skin.
Squalene is a remarkable extract found in Olive Oil. Squalane Oil is unsaturated oil having a molecular structure similar to Vitamin A. Squalene Oil boosts skin’s ability to naturally regenerate, nourish and hydrate the tissue. Beneficial effects on the skin include a decrease in dryness, smoothing of wrinkles and scaly skin.
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. It is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin), and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. It is further a great moisturizer suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. The almond oil help protect the surface of the skin and has great value to act as an emollient, skin soother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion. It also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains. Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin. Almond oil is suitable for all skin types but is especially good for dry or irritated skin.
Tocopherol, known as vitamin E. Vitamin E is usually produced from wheat germ oil, sunflower oil, hazelnut, peanut oil, soybean oil, and olive oil. Vitamin E is an antioxidant. Vitamin E is able to prevent skin damages brought by free radicals and pollution. The commonest form of skin damages are visible lines, wrinkles etc.
All wheat germ oil is made from the "germ" of wheat - the heart of it. It helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and it helps to repair sun damage to the skin. It has a high vitamin E content as well as essential fatty acids; it is used as part of a base oil, as it helps promote a smoother, younger looking skin, assisting in healing scar tissue as well as stretch marks.
White tea is made from the immature tea leaves of the plant Camellia sinensis, picked shortly before the buds have fully opened. The tea takes its name from the silver fuzz that still covers the buds, which turns white when the tea is dried. A natural antioxidant. Well known as anti-inflammatory and antibacterial.
Witch-hazel (Hamamelis) is a genus of flowering plants. Witch hazel lotion can be used to cleanse the skin and remove makeup, to soothe sunburn and shaving irritations; helps with acne; anti-inflammatory effects.
A small flower of the cananga tree. It has an exotic, sweet smell and is slightly yellow in color. Ylang-ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out overly-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum; it has a stimulating effect on the scalp, promoting more luxurious hair growth.